Privacy Policy

Version 01 As of 03/07/2022

I. Privacy Policy

1. General Information

This site is developed and maintained by Incubation Worldwide Ltd (IWL). IWL is committed to data privacy, and we are guided by the latest European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into force on 25 May 2018. This privacy statement explains what kind of information we collect and the reason for the processing, the way we collect, handle and ensure protection of all personal data provided, how that information is used and what rights you may exercise in relation to your data Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

2. Who has access to your personal data and to whom is it disclosed?

The data collected on this website are processed by IWL (“website operator”, “we”, “us”, “our”), as stated in the legal notice.

The personal data you enter when you register (your name and email address) will be shared with IWL, if your information needs to be processed by them. You may revoke your consent to this at any time by contacting us via email at info@incubationworldwide.com. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

3. How do we collect your data?

Some data are collected when you register on this website or in the application form for the events and other IWL activities. Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website.

When you are visiting our website, it collects personal data to power our site analytics including:

• Information about your browser, network and device
• Webpages you visited prior to coming to this website
• Your IP addresses

This information may also include details about your use of this website:

• Clicks
• Internal links
• Pages visited
• Scrolling
• Searches
• Timestamps

We use this information for our website analytics, to learn about site traffic and activity.

Data are collected using cookies. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is anonymous, which means we will not be able to identify you from this data. By using or accessing our server, users agree to this. Users not in agreement are entitled to stop using this website. Furthermore, you can withdraw your consent to our use of analytics and performance cookies by clicking the 'NO THANKS' button on the cookie banner.

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of content, such as the data you enter in our 'Stay Informed' form. You can recognise an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from “http://“ to “https://“ and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

4. What do we use your personal data for?

Part of the data are collected to ensure proper functioning of the website and enhance the user experience. Data entered in the registration form are used for the purposes of the application.

5. What rights do you have regarding your personal data?

At any time, you have the right to be provided with information free of charge about any of your personal data that are stored as well as their origin, the recipient and the purpose for which they have been processed. You also have the right to have these data corrected, blocked or deleted, as stated in Articles 17 to 24 of Regulation (EU) 2018/1725. You may also revoke your consent to the processing of your data at any time with future effect. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed. You can contact us at any time at info@incubationworldwide.com if you have such requests or further questions about privacy and data protection. If you would like to view the personal data we process, they will be delivered to you in a standard, machine-readable format to the extent technically feasible.

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the respective regulatory authorities. The regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the Belgian Data Protection Authority.

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

The data subject can exercise the rights provided for in the EU Regulation set out below:

  • access right [art. 15 of the EU Regulation] (being informed about the processing of their Personal Data and obtain a copy);
  • modify their Personal Data [art. 16 of the EU Regulation] (the data subject can modify inaccurate personal data);
  • delete Personal Data without delay (“right to be forgotten”) [art. 17 of the EU Regulation] (the data subject can delete their data);
  • limit the processing of their Personal Data in the cases provided for by art. 18 of the EU Regulation, including unlawful processing or objection regarding the Personal Data accuracy [art. 18 of the EU Regulation];
  • oppose the processing of their Personal Data [art. 21 of the EU Regulation] (the data subject can oppose the processing of their personal data);
  • not to be subject to automated decision-making [Article 22 of the EU Regulation] (the data subject can refuse to be subject to a decision based on automated processing).

Further information about data subject rights can be obtained on https://autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/citoyen.

Under art. 19 of the EU Regulation, IWL informs personal data recipients, of any corrections, deletion or processing limitations, where possible.

The data subject can withdraw the consent for identification and personal data processing by sending an email to the Privacy Data Officer or our Privacy Data Lead via info@incubationworldwide.com.

Under Article 7 of the EU Regulation, the consent withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given before its withdrawal.

The User is informed that he has the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority.

Rue de la Presse, 35, 1000 Bruxelles, via contact@apd-gba.be.

6. How long can personal data be kept?

Personal data will be kept only for the time needed to achieve the purpose to which they are processed and a period not exceeding 9 years unless:

• You exercise your right to delete your data
• A longer retention period is permitted or imposed by virtue of a legal or regulatory obligation

All data related to the project will be stored for the duration of the project and its review. In the event of a formal appeal, all data held at the time of the appeal will be retained until the completion of the appeal process.

7. Opposition to promotional emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in this website (e.g. project partners' contact information, legal notice, privacy policy) for the purpose of sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

8. Data Collection on our Website

Cookies

This website uses cookies and similar technologies, which are small files or pieces of text that download to a device when a visitor accesses a website. For information about viewing the cookies dropped on your device, visit the cookies WordPress uses.

• These functional and required cookies are always used, which allow our WordPress hosting platform, to securely serve this website to you.
• These analytics and performance cookies are used on this site only when you acknowledge our cookie banner. We use analytics cookies to view site traffic, activity, and other data.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies, so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use are stored pursuant to Art.6 paragraph 1, letter f of GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure optimized service provided free of technical errors.

Server log files

The website provider collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us via the Activity Log. The Activity Log in Analytics is a searchable list of every time a visitor accessed a URL (a page or post) on your site in the past seven days. Each page visit is its own entry with detailed information such as:

• Date
• Time
• IP Address
• Referrer URL
• Browser version
• Operating system used

These data will not be combined with data from other sources. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfil a contract for measures preliminary to a contract.

Newsletter

If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require that you sign up via the 'Stay Informed' form on the website. No additional data are collected or are only collected with your consent. We only use your e-mail address to register you for our newsletter via the tool Sendinblue, an online marketing platform using European servers to the concerned stakeholders with headquarters in 55 Rue d’Amsterdam, 75008 Paris, France. You can revoke consent to the storage and use of your personal data at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

9. Plugins and Tools

Google Analytics

This website uses the Google Analytics tool to collect and analyse data concerning the activities of the website visit, such as session duration, pages per session, which sub-pages of the website were accessed and how often and for how long a subpage was viewed. Web analytics is mainly used to optimise the website and make it more user-friendly.

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

When you call up a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser makes a direct connection with Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in Google's FAQs and in Google's privacy policy.

Interaction with external social media networks and platforms

This type of service allows interaction with social media networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this Application. The interaction and information obtained through this Application are always subject to the User's privacy settings for each social network. This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

© 2022 Incubation Worldwide Ltd

II. Legal Notice

This website is owned and registered by Incubation Worldwide Ltd (IWL, Birchin Court, 20 Birchin Lane, London EC3V 9DU, United Kingdom). This website reflects the views only of the authors, and other parties mentioned on the website cannot be held responsible for any use which may be made of the information contained therein.

III. Copyright

The contents and structure of this website, including all text and images, are protected by copyright for IWL and its partners as far as nothing else is explicitly stated.

© 2022 Incubation Worldwide Ltd